(1 count) Possession of Controlled Substance (M)
(1 count) Public Drunkenness (S)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 9/8/19 at approximately 0227 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 1000 Town Center Dr, for reports of a subject who appeared to be on drugs pulling down his pants to the front of the store. The caller, who was another Walmart customer, advised that the white male subject was wearing a blue t-shirt and plaid shorts and was standing in front of the grocery entrance to the store.
Upon arrival, the Officer observed the above described subject, later identified as Austin Q Drawbaugh, standing in front of the grocery entrance to Walmart. Drawbaugh was standing with his eyes closed and was swaying back and forth. When the Officer exited his vehicle, Drawbaugh "woke up" and started to walk away. Before he could go anywhere, the Officer introduced himself and advised Drawbaugh why he was there. Drawbaugh could not stand still, was talkative, animated, his eyelids were droopy, and his pupils were constricted. The Officer also noticed fresh track marks in the inside of his right elbow. Drawbaugh appeared to be under the combined influence of Stimulants and Narcotic's. The Officer asked Drawbaugh what he was using and he advised he shot 3 bags of heroin just a little bit ago at a friend’s house. Drawbaugh stated he was waiting for his ride which is why he was standing to the front of Walmart.
Drawbaugh advised that he did not have any needles, weapons, or illegal possessions on him. During the search of his person, the Officer located a small plastic bag containing a white powdery substance inside his wallet. Drawbaugh advised that the substance the Officer located was heroin. Drawbaugh was seated in the rear of the patrol vehicle and then transported to Central Booking.
Based on the above facts, Austin Q Drawbaugh, was charged with 1 count of Possession of a Controlled Substance, Misdemeanor and 1 count of Public Drunkenness, Summary on 9/9/2019.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Sep 9, 2019
Reference ID
20190908M0003
Disposition
17408