(2 Counts) Robbery
(1 count) Simple Assault
(2 counts) Criminal Conspiracy - Robbery
(1 Count) Theft By Unlawful Taking
(1 count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On October 22, 2019 at approximately 2019 hours, Officers from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to the Giant, 1225 Carlisle Road, for a robbery.
While enroute to the location, York County dispatch relayed that the suspect vehicle left the Giant parking lot at a high rate of speed towards Carlisle Road. York County dispatch advised units that the vehicle was a white Toyota Sequoia. The Officer had located the suspect vehicle and initiated the traffic stop on W. Philadelphia Street at Clinton Street on a white 2016 Toyota Sequoia. There were three occupants inside the vehicle and a felony stop was conducted. The driver of the vehicle was later identified as Jakob Ray Stedham, the front seat passenger was identified as Kendra Nicole Stedham and the rear passenger side occupant was later identified as Sanika Sacole Dickson. The three subjects were handcuffed and placed in the rear of marked patrol units. They were transported to the West Manchester Township Police Department, 380 East Berlin Road, for questioning.
The Officer then responded to the location of the incident, 1255 Carlisle Road. When he arrived on location, West York Ambulance was already on location. The victim was at the driver's side of his vehicle, silver 2006 Chrysler Pacifica and on the phone with a relative. The Officer observed a large amount of blood on his face from what appeared to be two lacerations under the eyes. In addition, there was a laceration to the back of his head, which was also covered in blood.
The victim explained that he went to the Giant, 1255 Carlisle Road, to pick up a few items. When he parked his vehicle and exited, he was approached by a female, which is believed to be Kendra. The female asked the victim for some money because her vehicle ran out of gas. The victim refused to give her money and he learned that she lives in Dover. The victim told Kendra to wait at the car and when he was done shopping he would give her a ride back to Dover because he lives in Shiloh. When the victim was finished shopping he returned to his vehicle with his groceries and gave Kendra $20. He stated that Kendra then walked to the passenger side of the vehicle, entered and began asking for more money. The victim told Kendra that $20 was more than enough money to get back to Dover, but she stated that the vehicle was a gas hog. The victim stated that someone else, believed to be Jakob, got into the back of the vehicle and grabbed his head from behind, which is when the assault started. The victim was able to start yelling for help and get his door slightly opened, when he was approached by another female, believed to be Sanika. He thought the female was there to help him, but she began to assault him and take his wallet. The victim said that the two subjects in the back told Sanika to grab his wallet.
The Officer spoke with several witnesses who stated they heard the victim yelling for help and that he was being robbed. One of the witnesses said they saw the victim getting struck by a male, believed to be Jakob,
The Officer reviewed surveillance footage and saw at approximately 1927 hours, the Toyota Sequoia pulls into the Giant parking lot and parks near the south entrance, while facing south. At approximately 1928 hours Kendra and Sanika exit the vehicle and enter Giant. They exit the store at approximately 1940 hours and get back in the vehicle. The occupants can be seen getting in and out of the vehicle multiple time for a short period of time. At approximately 1957 hours, the Toyota Sequoia moves from that parking space to one aisle south. During the movement of Toyota Sequoia, The victim arrives at Giant and parks the vehicle in a parking spot. The video shows Kendra approach the victim at the rear of his vehicle. The victim enters Giant at approximately 2000 hours and makes a purchase at approximately 2008 hours. The victim exits the store at 2009 hours and returns to his vehicle. The victim opens the rear trunk of his vehicle while Kendra stands there with him. At 2009.59 hours, Kendra enters the victim's vehicle through the rear passenger side door. The door does not close at any point in time. At 2010.16 hours, the victim enters his vehicle and sits in the driver's seat. At 2012.27 hours, Jakob exits the Toyota Sequoia and goes over to the victim's car. Jakob enters the victim's car through the rear passenger side at 2012.40 hours. Sanika approaches the victim's car on the driver's side at approximately 2013.04 hours. At 2014 hours, the three subjects can be seen running back to the Toyota Sequoia. The vehicle then leaves the parking lot with no headlights activated.
It should be noted that Jakob had blood on his hands and marks on his knuckles, which were photographed. Kendra did have a small cut on her right hand knuckle, which was photographed. She did not have any other visible injuries.
The Officer made contact with the owner of the Toyota Sequoia. The owner gave consent, verbally and written, to search her vehicle at approximately 2330 hours.
On the front passenger side door, there was blood near the door handle. When the Officer opened the front passenger seat door, he observed a BB&T Bank Card with the victim’s name on it, sitting on the passenger seat. On the passenger floor, there was brown backpack. Inside the backpack was a pink cloth wallet, which contained three glass smoking pipes. In a small pocket, in the large portion of the backpack, there was a small clear zip lock bag with 73 1/2 white rectangular pills "GG249", which are suspected to be Aprazolam (Schedule 4). In the glove box there was a black folder, which contains the user manual for the vehicle. Inside that bag were credits card, license, social security card all belonging to the victim. Lastly, in the black folder was $26.00 (US Currency) (1-20, 1-5, and 1-1). Between the front passenger seat and the center console, I located an empty black leather wallet.
Based on the above information, Sanika Sacole Dickson, Kendra Nicole Stedham and Jakob Ray Stedman were charged on 10/23/2019. Sanika Dickson was charged with 2 counts of Robbery, F2&F3, 1 count of Simple Assault, M2, 2 counts of Criminal Conspiracy to commit Robbery, F2&F3, 1 count of Theft by Unlawful Taking, M3 and 1 count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, M. Kendra Stedham was charged with 2 counts of Robbery, F2&F3, 1 count of Simple Assault, M2, 2 counts of Criminal Conspiracy to commit Robbery, F2&F3, 1 count of Theft by Unlawful Taking, M3, 1 count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, M and 1 count of Possession of a Controlled Substance, M. Jakob Stedham was charged with 2 counts of Robbery, F2&F3, 1 count of Simple Assault, M2, 2 counts of Criminal Conspiracy to commit Robbery, F2&F3 and 1 count of Theft by Unlawful Taking, M3.
Location
Giant Food Store
1255 Carlisle Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Oct 23, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10412
Disposition
17408