(4 counts) DUI
1 traffic violation
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 9/14/2019 at approximately, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was patrolling the borough of York New Salem. While sitting stationary in the York New Salem Square, the Officer heard a vehicle coming South on Rt. 616, (Trinity Rd), towards him. It sounded like the vehicle was dragging something along with it. As it went by the Officer, he could see that the right front tire was flat and that the noise he heard was the vehicle being operated on the rim.
The Officer immediately pulled out behind the vehicle and started to follow it. The Officer noticed that the driver was having some difficulty staying in his own lane, weaving across the double yellow line. The Officer activated his emergency lights and siren and stopped the vehicle just south of the borough line in North Codorus Twp.
The vehicle was able to be identified at this time as a Honda Pilot SUV, Lt. Blue in color. As the Officer approached the vehicle he found that the driver was the only occupant. He identified himself to me as a Jahsahn A. Dickson. Mr. Dickson states that he does not have a driver’s license but does have a PA ID card. While speaking with Mr. Dickson, the Officer detected the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath. When asked if he had been drinking alcoholic beverages he stated that "yes, I had some beer in York City".
The Officer then asked Mr. Dickson to exit the vehicle. Once at the rear of his vehicle, the Officer requested that he submit to performing several field sobriety tests to determine if he could safely operate a vehicle. He consented to all tests.
The Officer administered three field sobriety test to Mr. Dickson roadside. The SFTS’s were performed and Mr. Dickson showed signs of impairment.
It was at this time Mr. Dickson was placed under arrest for DUI and was taken into custody. The Officer transported Mr. Dickson to Central booking where he consented to the taking of a blood sample from him to determine his BAC. That blood test showed a result of .124% for Ethanol. That same blood sample showed a Delta-9 Carboxy THC concentration in his blood as well.
Based on the above information, Jahsahn Adam Dickson was charged with 4 counts of DUI and 1 Traffic Violation on 11/26/2019.
Location
Trinity Road
W George Street
York New Salem, PA
Arrest Date
Nov 26, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-09744