(1 count) Aggravated Assault by Vehicle While DUI (F2)
(1 count) DUI
(1 count) Accident/Serious Bodily Injury (F3)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
On 12/4/19 at approximately 1729 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to a multiple vehicle accident on South Salem Church Rd just south of East Berlin Rd. Multiple callers advised that the striking vehicle was described as a larger white Chevy pickup truck and was last seen leaving the scene of the accident south on South Salem Church Rd. One of the involved persons in the accident had to be extricated from the vehicle and was severely injured.
Approximately 10-15 minutes after clearing the accident, the Officer located the striking vehicle, a white 2020 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck bearing a PA registration in a driveway in the 4600 block Darlington Rd. This address is approximately 2 miles from the accident scene. The Officer also observed the damage to the Silverado consistent where it would have been as a result of this accident. The Silverado is registered to Nathan Cooper. The Officer also noticed that the passenger side door step was pinned against another black car in the driveway. It appeared that the truck struck this car while pulling into the driveway. Damage was severe to the truck with the entire front driver side tire and wheel off the vehicle.
The Officer could see footprints in the wet grass leading from the driver side door of the truck to the front door of the residence. The Officer knocked on the front door and an older gentleman answered the door and said "come on in, he's back there." The Officer observed a younger white male with short brown hair, a long light brown beard, wearing a dark blue sweatshirt sitting at the kitchen table. The Officer walked towards this subject, who was later identified as Nathan E Cooper, and asked if he knew why he was here. He said "Yes, I fucked up". The Officer then asked what happened. He replied "I wrecked my truck". Cooper's eyes were red, bloodshot and glassy. His speech was slurred and he smelled of alcoholic beverages. The Officer asked him how much he had to drink this evening and he stated "ALOT, since I've been home”. The Officer asked Cooper why he did not stay at the scene of the accident and he said "I was just scared”. Cooper was then taken into custody for DUI and accidents involving personal injury to another.
The Officer transported Cooper to Memorial Hospital for blood draw. Cooper consented to the blood draw. Blood was drawn from Cooper's right arm at 1947 hours.
A driver’s history check shows one prior DUI offense for Cooper in 2011. This classifies him as a Target 25 offender.
Based on the above information, Nathan E Cooper, was arraigned 1 count of Aggravated Assault by Vehicle While DUI (F2), 1 count of DUI and 1 count of Accident/Serious Bodily Injury (F3) on 12/5/2019.
Location
South Salem Church Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Dec 4, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10977