(4 counts) DUI
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 9/22/2019 at 0325 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was sitting at the Commerce Center II parking lot on White Street at Carlisle Road when a vehicle with a flat tire was observed traveling northbound on Carlisle Road. The Officer initiated a traffic stop on the vehicle, a tan Toyota Avalon bearing PA Registration on Carlisle Road at Winding Road. The Officer made contact with the driver, Cheyenne Casanas Spells, who stated that she was traveling from her mother's house and was going home to Dover. Casanas Spells stated that she did not remember hitting anything and was permitted to exit her vehicle and inspect the tire. While she was walking Casanas Spells exhibited a lack of balance. Additionally, Spells rambled when she was talking and the Officer began to suspect that she had had imbibed alcohol. When it was asked how much she had to drink, she stated she had only had one drink.
A Preliminary Breath Test displayed a prescence of alcohol.
Casanas Spells agreed to submit to Standardized Field Sobriety tests, which showed that she was incapable of safe driving.
Based on the totality of the circumstances, Casanas Spells was taken into custody and transported to York Hospital where she agreed to submit to a blood draw to determine her BAC. A blood sample was taken from Casanas Spells' left arm at 0413 hrs.
The Officer received the blood results from NMS labs. The results showed that Casanas Spells had a BAC of 0.189. Additionally, the blood test revealed that Casanas Spells had approximately 26 ng/ml of Delta-9 Carboxy THC and 3.5 ng/ml of Delta-9 THC in her blood. THC is an active ingredient in marijuana and cannibus, a schedule 1 controlled substance.
Based on the above information, Cheyenne Brielle Casanas-Spells was charged with 4 counts of DUI on 11/8/2019.
Location
Carlisle Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Nov 8, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-09998