(2 counts) Theft (F3)
(2 counts) Criminal Conspiracy - Theft (F3)
(1 count) Receiving stolen Property (F3)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Black
On 6/16/2019 at 1205 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department responded to the 2500 block of Onyx Road to take a report for 3 stolen vehicles and another vehicle that was entered sometime between 0230 hours and 1205 hours on 6/16/2019.
A complainant called to report that her brothers car went missing overnight sometime after 0230 hours on 6/16/2019. She stated that she hosted a graduation party and several guests left their vehicles at the property. She noticed the cars were missing the next day.
Victim #1 owns a black Ford Sport Trac. The owner of the vehicle left his keys inside the unlocked vehicle. An occupant left her wallet on the passenger seat which contained her wallet, credit cards, her driver’s license and social security card.
Victim #2 owns a 2010 Black Honda Civic. His vehicle was also sitting outside of the Onyx Road address and was unlocked with the keys inside the vehicle. He stated the only thing valuable that was in the car were the tools in the trunk.
Victim #3 owns a 2012 white Chevrolet Malibu. This vehicle was also unlocked with the keys inside. The victim had her purse in the vehicle with all her personal information cards and credit cards.
While taking the report on Onyx Rd, a neighbor stated he had video of two sedans leaving the area. The video was captured on his parents’ security camera. He also stated that his step-father, had his keys taken out of his 2002 maroon Ford sedan that was sitting in front of 2400 block of Onyx Rd. The Officer later made contact with this victim who advised that sometime overnight his Ford Focus was entered and the key ring containing keys to that vehicle were removed however his vehicle remained parked in the driveway.
Officers were advised that the Ford Explorer Sport Trac was located by a friend of the vehicle owner. This vehicle was found unoccupied, unlocked, but without keys in the 200 block of Walnut St in York City.
Around 1700 hours the same friend that located the Ford Explorer Sport Trac located the black Honda Civic occupied and being driven around the west end of York City. An officer of this department passed the vehicle and located it a short time later in an Alley off of Noonan St just east of Pacific Ave. A description of the occupants was broadcast and a short time later York City Police located the subjects. Subject #1, later identified as Anthony Cabrera (18), was the driver of the vehicle when they passed him on Pennsylvania Ave.
Cabrera was arrested and subsequently charged.
Location
Onyx Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Jun 16, 2019
Reference ID
20190616M0012