(1 count) Retail Theft (M1)
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 8/29/2019 at 0948 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to Kohls located at 200 Town Center Drive, for a retail theft in progress. The Officer was told by YCC that a Loss Prevention Officer had a visual on a black female with red hair, black shirts, and jeans and she had concealed items and was walking to the front of the store.
The Officer arrived on scene and saw the LPO walking out through the parking lot and pointed to a red Ford Explorer bearing a PA registration. The vehicle was driven by the same female and the Officer saw the vehicle pull out of the parking spot. The Officer activated his emergency lights and sirens and conducted a stop on the vehicle in the parking lot of Kohls. The Officer identified the driver as Breazia Sheree Brabham. The Officer asked Brabham out of the vehicle and placed handcuffs on her and sat her in the patrol vehicle. The Officer read Brabham her Miranda Rights and explained to her that she was under investigation for retail theft. When asked about the items she took and placed in the black bag that was sitting on her passenger side floor, she admitted that everything inside the bag was stolen from Kohls. Brabham gave the Officer permission to obtain the black bag from her vehicle that contained the stolen items.
While the Officer was conducting his investigation, the LPO gathered evidence including a copy of the receipt with the value of the items stolen ($232.58). The LPO gave me his statement and said that he observed Brabham walk into the fitting rooms with a basket full of items and the empty black bag. He then saw her exit the fitting rooms without the basket of items and the black bag was obviously filled with items. The LPO then saw Brabham select a clothing item from the shelf and conceal the item in her black bag. The LPO watched her walk to the front of the store pass all points of sale and attempted to stop Brabham outside the main entrance to the store. The LPO said Brabham would not stop and got into the red Ford.
Based on the above information, Breazia Sheree Brabham was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft (M1) on 9/3/2019.
Location
Kohl's
200 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Sep 3, 2019
Reference ID
20190829M0010