(3 counts) DUI
(1 count) Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana (M)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 9/7/19, at approximately 0129 hours an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was traveling north on Carlisle Rd and was behind a black Chevy Impala. While traveling north on Carlisle Rd behind this vehicle, the Officer noticed the vehicle swerving over the double yellow line and the fog line on multiple occasions. The Officer then ran the displayed registration on the vehicle and found the owner, Stephanie Blanco, had a suspended driver’s license. JNET provided a current driver’s license photo of Blanco and while stopped at a red light, the Officer was able to determine that the driver matched the general description of Blanco.
Due to the above information, the Officer conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle on Carlisle Rd at the Shiloh Plaza. The Officer approached the vehicle and made contact with the driver who was identified as Stephanie Blanco, the owner of the vehicle. While speaking with Blanco at the driver side window, the Officer could detect a strong odor of burnt marijuana coming from within the vehicle. The Officer then asked Blanco out of the car. He spoke with Blanco outside of the vehicle and while doing so, she admitted to smoking marijuana at her friend’s house which was right before she left to drive home. Blanco advised that the Officer would find a smoked marijuana roach within the vehicle. The Officer then conducted a search of the vehicle and located an almost fully smoked marijuana blunt. The Officer also located an open alcoholic container in the front passenger side compartment that the front passenger took responsibility for. Due to the odor of burnt marijuana within the vehicle and the admission by Blanco, the Officer conducted roadside SFST with Blanco.
The SFST’s were performed and Blanco showed signs of impairment.
Blanco was then taken into custody placed in the rear of the patrol car. The Officer then transported Blanco to Central Booking for blood draw. Blood was drawn from her arm at 0225 hours.
On 9/27/19, the Officer received the completed toxicology report and it showed that the defendant’s BAC was .020% and that her blood also contained 1.0mg/mL of 11-Hydroxy Delta-9 THC, 5.2ng/mL of Delta-9 Carboxy THC, and 1.5ng/mL of Delta-9 THC.
Based on the above information, Stephanie Blanco was charged with 3 counts of DUI and 1 count of Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana (M) on 10/1/2019.
Location
Carlisle Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Oct 1, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-09523