(1count) Retail Theft (S)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
275 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 11/22/19 at approximately 2122 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was requested to respond to Walmart located at 1000 Town Center Drive.
Upon arriving at the store, the Officer learned that the Loss Prevention Officer had an adult female in custody on suspicion of committing Retail Theft. The LPO explained to the Officer that he had witnessed the adult female inside the store shopping with her two daughters. When she arrived at the check-out she swapped price tags on two pieces of merchandise that she was paying for. This caused her to pay $43.90 less than the actual price.
The LPO approached the female and her two children as they were leaving the store. After identifying himself as store security he asked them to accompany him to his office. Once they had arrived at his office he called for the police to respond.
The adult female was identified as a Keimia D. Beavers of North Carolina. Ms. Beavers was advised of her Miranda warnings and stated that she understood those warnings.
Based on the above information, Keimia Desire Beavers was arraigned on 1 count of Retail Theft, Summary on 11/22/2019.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Nov 22, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10844