(2 counts) DUI
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 8/23/2019 around 2101 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to the parking lot of Walmart, located at 1000 Town Center Drive, for an accident that occurred in the parking lot between a Chrysler 300 and a white Mitsubishi Eclipse.
On arrival at Walmart, the Officer located the vehicles. The Officer spoke with the owner of the Chrysler. He advised that the Mitsubishi backed into the space behind him and struck his vehicle. He reported that the vehicle also struck the shopping cart corral next to the vehicle. The owner of the Chrysler also stated that he talked to the driver of the Mitsubishi and thought that he was slurring his words and appeared intoxicated.
The Officer approached the white Mitsubishi Eclipse that was parked behind the Chrysler and made contact with the driver, who was identified as the Defendant David Barto. The Defendant was sitting in the driver seat with the keys in the ignition; however the vehicle was off. The Officer asked the Defendant what had occurred. He was very difficult to understand due to his heavily slurred speech. The Defendant's pupils were constricted and he was sweating profusely. He denied drinking alcohol. He stated that he takes medication for psychological issues and heart related issues.
The Officer took the Defendant out into the parking lot to conduct field sobriety testing to determine if he was capable of safe driving. The SFTS’s were performed and the Defendant showed signs of impairment. The Officer advised the Defendant that he was going to take him back to the station for a DRE evaluation, also. He stated that he would submit to an evaluation.
The Officer transported the Defendant to the station for a DRE evaluation. Prior to the evaluation, the Defendant was mirandized. The evaluation concluded that the Defendant was under the influence of a narcotic. At that time, the Officer advised the Defendant that he was under arrest for DUI.
The Defendant submitted to a blood draw. The Defendants blood was drawn from his left arm at 2237 hours.
The Defendant’s toxicology report was completed on 9/25/2019. The report detected Ziprasidone, a dopamine and antipsychotic agent at 35 ng/mL.
Based upon the information, David Harry Barto was charged with 2 counts of DUI on 9/26/2019.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Sep 26, 2019
Reference ID
20190823M0035