(5 counts) DUI
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 10/6/19, at approximately 1536 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was traveling north on Carlisle Rd and took notice to a red Chevy S10 pickup truck, also traveling north on Carlisle Rd a short distance in front of me. The Officer was drawn to the vehicle because he initially noticed the truck was traveling north while half in the right lane and half in the right turn lane, essentially straddling the solid white line that separates the two lanes. The driver of the truck then negotiated it back into the right north bound lane of Carlisle Rd. The Officer continued to follow the vehicle north on Carlisle Rd and noticed the vehicle continually swerving within its lane of travel. The driver appeared to be steering the truck with short jerky steering movements. While behind the vehicle, the Officer ran the displayed registration and found the vehicle registration to be expired (9/19).
The Officer conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle on Willow Rd just off of Carlisle Rd. The driver did not pull over immediately and continued west on Willow Rd for at about 15-25 mph. When the driver finally stopped, he more or less just stopped in the middle of the west bound lane of travel without pulling to the side. The driver then exited the truck and started to walk back towards the vehicle. The Officer immediately noticed that the driver stumbled when he exited his vehicle, he was unsteady on his feet, he was swaying and he had that blank start look to his face.
The driver was identified as John E Atkins Jr. The Officer began conversing with Atkins outside of the vehicle. He advised that he was coming from Chili’s and was traveling home. He continually repeated that he was only a block from his house and that the Officer should let him drive home. While speaking with Atikins, the Officer noticed that he smelled of alcoholic beverages, had bloodshot glassy eyes and had extremely slurred speech. Atkins admitted to drinking at Chili’s. He stated that he had "2 drunks" while there watching football. Atkins appeared to be highly intoxicated.
The Officer asked Atkins to perform field sobriety exercises. The SFST’s were performed and Atkins showed signs of impairment.
Atkins was taken into custody for DUI and transported to UPMC for blood draw. While at UPMC, Atkins consented to the blood draw. Blood was drawn from his right arm at 1620 hours.
The Officer received the toxicology report from NMS Labs for John Atkins on 10/28/19. The toxicology report showed the defendant's BAC was .331% and that his blood also contained .57ng/mL of Delta-9 THC and 20ng/mL of Cocaine and 310 ng/mL of Benzoylecgonine (cocaine metabolite).
Based on the above information, John E. Atkins Jr., was charged with 5 counts of DUI on 11/1/2019.
Location
Carlisle Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Oct 6, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10180