TITLE 18 SECTION 5126A- FLIGHT TO AVOID APPREHENSION
Age
27
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On October 20, 2025, at 5:28pm, officers from the Carroll Township Police Department received information that a wanted person was staying in a home located in the 500 Block of Chestnut Grove Road. The wanted person was identified as Christopher Emil Rodriguez-Gonzalez who is wanted for multiple felony warrants from numerous states. Carroll Township Police went to the address and contact was made with a family member who aided Christopher Rodriguez-Gonzalez with exiting the home through a window. The family member was taken into custody and transported to York County Central Booking for Hindering Apprehension.
Carroll Township Police requested assistance from neighboring police departments who assisted with searching for Rodriguez-Gonzalez. Out of an abundance of caution, a shelter in place was broadcasted for the safety of Carroll Township citizens and the officers searching for Rodriguez. After searching the area, Rodriguez-Gonzalez was not located and the search was terminated.
Around 10:00pm, a homeowner in the area of the 100 Block of South York Road observed a male on video surveillance matching the description of Rodriguez-Gonzalez. Carroll Township Police requested the assistance from neighboring police departments as well as K-9 units and an Aviation Unit and another search was conducted. Another shelter in place was broadcasted. After searching the area, Rodriguez-Gonzalez was not located and the search was terminated.
An arrest warrant was issued for Rodriguez-Gonzalez and the Carroll Township Police are still investigating this incident. We are asking the public to contact us if you know the whereabouts of Rodriguez-Gonzalez or have any information that could assist us.
Location
Dillsburg, PA
Date Issued
Oct 21, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-19310-CR-0000171_2025
Reference ID
53-25-06578
Issuing Authority
Honorable Jason Loper