(1) Count 4101 (A)(2) Forgery (F2)
(18) 4105 (A)(1) Bad Checks (M1)
(1) count 3922 (A)(1) Theft by Deception (F3)
(18) 901 (A) Criminal Attempt- Theft by Deception (F3)
Age
61
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On July 3, 2024 at around 1:00pm responded to Adams County National Bank (ACNB) for a male who had just attempted to cash a forged/counterfeit check.Subsequent investigation revealed that DAVID EDWARD PASSELL presented a check in the amount of $2,323.00 payable to himself. The listed business account was located in Hanover, PA and showed a valid routing number for ACNB. Bank tellers became suspicious of the authenticity of the check. Because Passell was not a member of ACNB, PASSELL was required by the teller to produce a valid ID for the bank to create an account in his name in order to complete the transaction. PASSELL provided his PA issued ID card for that purpose.
The bank teller called the business from which the check was purportedly written and they verified that the check was fraudulent. PASSELL fled the bank while he was waiting for tellers to complete the process. A warrant has been requested for Passell.
Location
3 Tristan Dr.
Dillsburg, PA 17019
Date Issued
Nov 22, 2024
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Reference ID
53-24-003636
Issuing Authority
Honorable Jason Loper
Holding Department
Carroll Township Police Department