Search Link search
Home
INSIDE LWTPD
  • Message from Chief Thomas
  • History of LWT Police
  • Municipalities
  • School Resource Officer
  • Calendar
  • Drug Issues
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Pet Registry
  • NATIONAL NIGHT OUT REGISTRATION FORM
Services
  • Fingerprinting
  • Prescription Drug Drop Off Box
  • Animal Control Services
  • MCSAP
  • Project Child Safe
Records
  • Accident Reports
  • Right To Know Requests
  • BWC Video
Resources
  • FAQs and General Questions
  • SEXTING
  • Megan's Law
  • IDENTITY THEFT
    • WHAT IS IDENTITY THEFT & HOW DOES IT AFFECT ME?
    • VICTIMS OF ID THEFT OR FRAUD
    • Traditional Tactics, Scams and Skimming
    • SENIOR CITIZEN SCAMS
  • Illeligible Registration Plate Replacement
  • PA ATV & UTV REGULATIONS
  • PA Child Passenger Safety Laws
  • Proper Child Restraint Use
  • TRAFFIC LAW FAQ
  • TRESPASS/CONTACT LETTER
  • Vehicle Equipment FAQ
  • Useful Links
Our Community
  • Coffee With A Cop
  • NATIONAL NIGHT OUT
  • Shop With A Cop
Our TownshipContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Windsor TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief L. James Thomas
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Windsor Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Windsor Township Police Department Logo

Lower Windsor Township Police Department

Chief L. James Thomas
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • INSIDE LWTPD
    • Message from Chief Thomas
    • History of LWT Police
    • Municipalities
    • School Resource Officer
    • Calendar
    • Drug Issues
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Pet Registry
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • Animal Control Services
    • MCSAP
    • Project Child Safe
  • Records
    • Accident Reports
    • Right To Know Requests
    • BWC Video
  • Resources
    • FAQs and General Questions
    • SEXTING
    • Megan's Law
    • IDENTITY THEFT
      • SENIOR CITIZEN SCAMS
    • PA ATV & UTV REGULATIONS
    • Proper Child Restraint Use
    • TRAFFIC LAW FAQ
    • TRESPASS/CONTACT LETTER
    • Vehicle Equipment FAQ
    • Useful Links
  • Our Community
    • Coffee With A Cop
    • NATIONAL NIGHT OUT
    • Shop With A Cop
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Windsor Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Windsor Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

screenshot_2025-05-27_085108.png
screenshot_2025-05-27_085236.png

Hit and Run at Turkey Hill

Details Map

This incident was cleared by arrest on June 4, 2025

On May 26, 2025, at approximately 8:30 pm, Lower Windsor Township Officers were dispatched to a hit and run accident at the Turkey Hill Mini Market, located at 4490 East Prospect Road.  The suspect vehicle struck a gray Hyundia while backing out of a parking spot.  The suspect vehicle likely has damage to front passenger side quarter panel.  The suspect driver is an unidentified female that was a patron of the Turkey Hill.

We are requesting your assistance in identifying the female and the suspect vehicle.  If you have any information, please contact Officer Snyder at Lower Windsor Township Police Department.

Location

Turkey Hill Mini Market
4490 East Prospect Road
York, PA 17406

Date

May 26, 2025

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Reference ID

LWT-25-01066

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Other

Case Region

Northwestern

Created May 27th, 2025 | Updated Jun 5th, 2025
Lower Windsor TWP PD
2425 Craley Rd
Wrightsville, PA 17368
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lower Windsor TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Lower Windsor Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Lower Windsor Township Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play