On the afternoon of September 28, 2022 a high school student got off the bus in downtown Glen Rock and was walking to their house. The student was approached by a white male in a silver four-door sedan in which comments were made causing concern to the student. The student reported the information and a investigation into the incident is under way. If you have any information on this incident such as to the owner/driver of the vehicle pictured in this release please contact the Southern Regional Police at 717-235-3944.
This is a great opportunity for parents to speak with their children about what to do if they are approached by a stranger and feel unsafe. Let them know that they should seek immediate help by telling an adult and/or calling 911.
Location
Manchester St.
Glen Rock, PA 17327
Incident Date
Sep 28, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal