Since the new year there have been two suspicious house fires which are under investigation in New Freedom Borough. We want residents to be vigilant and call 911 immediately upon seeing or hearing any suspicious activity. These house fires have been occurring overnight. Please keep your residence secured, to include your garage as well as your vehicles. Also secure any flammable or combustible materials. Finally please make sure your residence has working smoke detectors.
Location
Charles Ave.
New Freedom, PA 17349
Date
Jan 20, 2021
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
42-20-00201
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal