Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief of Police
  • Department History
  • Divisions
    • Patrol
    • Bike Patrol
    • Criminal Investigation
    • Motorcycle
    • Special Services
    • K9 Unit
  • Hiring
  • Mission
  • Police Commission Meeting Agenda/Minutes
    • 2020
    • 2021
    • 2022
    • 2023
    • 2024
    • 2025
  • Police Reports
    • 2023
    • 2024
    • 2025
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
    • FBI Most Wanted
    • Pennsylvania Most Wanted
    • York County Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
  • Crimestoppers
Records
  • Accident Reports
  • Criminal History Background Check
  • Incident / Criminal Reports
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Amber Alerts
  • Courts
    • York County Court of Common Pleas
    • York County District Courts
  • Domestic Violence /Protection from Abuse
  • Identity Theft
  • School Bus Safety
  • York County Agencies
    • Children, Youth and Families
    • York County Coroners Office
    • York County District Attorney
    • York Opioid Collaborative
    • Area Agency on Aging
    • Project Lifesaver
    • Special Needs Registry
Services
  • Fingerprinting
  • Accident Reports
  • Local Agency Background Check
  • Prescription Drug Disposal
  • Safe Exchange Zone
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Right-To-Know Request
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Local Ordinances
  • Glen Rock Borough
    • Glen Rock Borough ECode Ordinances
    • Glen Rock Borough Website
  • New Freedom Borough
    • New Freedom Borough ECodes
    • New Freedom Borough Website
  • Shrewsbury Borough
    • Shrewsbury Borough Ordinances
    • Shrewsbury Borough Website
  • Stewartstown Borough
    • Stewartstown Borough Ordinances
    • Stewartstown Borough Website
Contact UsOnline Payments
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Southern Regional PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief James Boddington
srpd.us
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Southern Regional Police Department Homepage
Southern Regional Police Department Logo

Southern Regional Police Department

Chief James Boddington
srpd.us
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief of Police
    • Department History
    • Divisions
      • Patrol
      • Bike Patrol
      • Criminal Investigation
      • Motorcycle
      • Special Services
      • K9 Unit
    • Hiring
    • Mission
      • 2020
      • 2021
      • 2022
      • 2023
      • 2024
      • 2025
    • Police Reports
      • 2023
      • 2024
      • 2025
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
      • FBI Most Wanted
      • Pennsylvania Most Wanted
      • York County Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
    • Crimestoppers
  • Records
    • Accident Reports
    • Incident / Criminal Reports
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Amber Alerts
    • Courts
      • York County District Courts
    • Identity Theft
    • School Bus Safety
    • York County Agencies
      • York County Coroners Office
      • York Opioid Collaborative
      • Area Agency on Aging
      • Project Lifesaver
      • Special Needs Registry
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • Accident Reports
    • Prescription Drug Disposal
    • Safe Exchange Zone
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Right-To-Know Request
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Local Ordinances
    • Glen Rock Borough
      • Glen Rock Borough Website
    • New Freedom Borough
      • New Freedom Borough ECodes
      • New Freedom Borough Website
    • Shrewsbury Borough
      • Shrewsbury Borough Website
    • Stewartstown Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Online Payments

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Southern Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Southern Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Arson / Death Investigation

Details Map

On 08/03/2025 at approximately 0600 hours, Southern Regional Police Officers along with Eureka Volunteer Fire Company and several others were alerted to a High Risk Structure Fire at 2 North Main Street in Stewartstown Borough.  The reports of the fire were from third parties and not anyone who resided at that address.  Emergency crews arrived to find smoke and fire coming from the second floor rear of the structure.  Firefighters made forced entry into the structure and began their attack on the active fire.  During the course of their primary building search, two unconscious adults were found on the second floor and were immediately removed from the residence by firefighters.   Life saving efforts were performed on both individuals and immediate transport to the hospital was completed.  Unfortunately both individuals succumbed to their injuries.  There is an on-going investigation between Southern Regional Police, Pennsylvania State Police Fire Marshalls and The York County Coroner’s Office.  Further details of this incident will be available at a later date.    

Location

2 N Main St
Stewartstown, PA 17363

Date

Aug 3, 2025

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Reference ID

42-25-03896

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 4th, 2025
Submit a Tip
Southern Regional PD
47 E High St
New Freedom, PA 17349
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Southern Regional PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Southern Regional Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Southern Regional Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play