Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Borough
  • Chief’s Message
  • Calendar
  • Department Policies
  • Mission Statement
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Employment
  • Hiring Process
  • MYPTC
  • Qualifications
  • Salary/Benefits
Reports
  • Crash
  • Monthly/Annual Reports
  • Right to Know
Outside Resources
  • Animal Abuse
  • Child Abuse
  • Crime Victim/Witness
  • Domestic Violence
  • Elder Care/Dependant Abuse
  • Identity Theft
  • License To Carry
  • Megan's Law
  • Sexual Assault
Services
  • Camera Registry
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Fingerprinting
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Local Ordinances
  • Pay a Parking Citation
  • Permits
  • Talks and Tours
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Submit A Tip
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hanover Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Chad E. Martin
hanover-police.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hanover Borough Police Department Homepage
Hanover Borough Police Department Logo

Hanover Borough Police Department

Chief Chad E. Martin
hanover-police.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Borough
    • Chief’s Message
    • Calendar
    • Department Policies
    • Mission Statement
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Employment
    • Hiring Process
    • MYPTC
    • Qualifications
    • Salary/Benefits
  • Reports
    • Crash
    • Monthly/Annual Reports
    • Right to Know
  • Outside Resources
    • Animal Abuse
    • Child Abuse
    • Crime Victim/Witness
    • Domestic Violence
    • Elder Care/Dependant Abuse
    • Identity Theft
    • License To Carry
    • Megan's Law
    • Sexual Assault
  • Services
    • Camera Registry
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Fingerprinting
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Local Ordinances
    • Pay a Parking Citation
    • Permits
    • Talks and Tours
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Submit A Tip

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hanover Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hanover Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

9/23/25 Daily Log

Details Map

DAILY ACTIVITY LOG:

Monday, September 22, 2025;

0700:
Domestic argument occurring between a father and daughter was reported in the first block of W. Walnut Street.

1057:
Domestic argument occurring between family members was reported in the 300 block of Centennial Avenue.

1134:
Criminal trespass was reported in the first block of Fifth Street where an unknown person was loitering on private property sometime overnight.

1256:
No injuries were reported and towing was not required following a crash that occurred in the 100 block of Moul Avenue. An unknown vehicle struck a tree owned by the Hanover Borough Shade Tree Commission.

1310:
Disturbance involving a disorderly man was reported in the 100 block of Baltimore Street.

1358:
Domestic argument occurring between an uncle and niece was reported in the 300 block of Pleasant Street.

1528:
Domestic argument that occurred between a man and woman was reported in the 100 block of E. Chestnut Street.

1624:
Suspicious man reported loitering in the 800 block of Carlisle Street was not located.

1627:
Retail theft that previously occurred was reported at a business in the 800 block of Carlisle Street.

1641:
Criminal mischief was reported in the 200 block of Diller Road where a parked vehicle was rummaged through sometime overnight.

1654:
Disturbance was reported in the 100 block of George Street.

1756:
A charge for retail theft is pending against a 24 year old Abbottstown woman following an incident of shoplifting reported at a business in the 400 block of Eisenhower Drive.

1939:
Domestic argument occurring between a mother and daughter was reported in the 300 block of High Street.

1945:
Disturbance involving a verbal argument occurring between two men was reported in the 1100 block of Carlisle Street.

1945:
Harassment that had occurred between two men was reported in the 200 block of Pleasant Street.

2145:
An assault that occurred earlier in the day between two women was reported in the first block of Pleasant Street. Investigation continues.

2210:
No injuries were reported and towing was required following a crash that occurred at Carlisle and E. Chestnut Streets. A 2023 Peterbilt operated by Wayne Wright, of Cocoa, FL, struck a 2015 Mitsubishi Mirage operated by Marc Delaney, of Hanover.

Tuesday, September 23, 2025;

0102:
Disturbance involving a domestic argument occurring between a man and woman was reported in the first block of E. Walnut Street. 

Location

Hanover, PA 17331

Incident Date

Sep 23, 2025

Created Sep 23, 2025 @ 9:30 AM
Submit a Tip
Hanover Borough PD
44 Frederick St
Hanover, PA 17331
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hanover Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Hanover Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Hanover Borough Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play