Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Borough
  • Chief’s Message
  • Calendar
  • Department Policies
  • Mission Statement
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Employment
  • Hiring Process
  • MYPTC
  • Qualifications
  • Salary/Benefits
Reports
  • Crash
  • Monthly/Annual Reports
  • Right to Know
Outside Resources
  • Animal Abuse
  • Child Abuse
  • Crime Victim/Witness
  • Domestic Violence
  • Elder Care/Dependant Abuse
  • Identity Theft
  • License To Carry
  • Megan's Law
  • Sexual Assault
Services
  • Camera Registry
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Fingerprinting
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Local Ordinances
  • Pay a Parking Citation
  • Permits
  • Talks and Tours
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Submit A Tip
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hanover Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Chad E. Martin
hanover-police.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hanover Borough Police Department Homepage
Hanover Borough Police Department Logo

Hanover Borough Police Department

Chief Chad E. Martin
hanover-police.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Borough
    • Chief’s Message
    • Calendar
    • Department Policies
    • Mission Statement
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Employment
    • Hiring Process
    • MYPTC
    • Qualifications
    • Salary/Benefits
  • Reports
    • Crash
    • Monthly/Annual Reports
    • Right to Know
  • Outside Resources
    • Animal Abuse
    • Child Abuse
    • Crime Victim/Witness
    • Domestic Violence
    • Elder Care/Dependant Abuse
    • Identity Theft
    • License To Carry
    • Megan's Law
    • Sexual Assault
  • Services
    • Camera Registry
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Fingerprinting
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Local Ordinances
    • Pay a Parking Citation
    • Permits
    • Talks and Tours
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Submit A Tip

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hanover Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hanover Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

7/7/25 Daily Log

Details Map

DAILY ACTIVITY LOG:

Thursday, July 3, 2025;

0857:
Theft of a package was reported in the 600 block of Broadway.

1124:
A charge for harassment is pending against a 45 year old Hanover woman following a disturbance reported in the 100 block of Third Street.

1402:
Disturbance involving a neighbor dispute was reported in the 400 block of Fulton Street.

1436:
Harassment charges are pending against a 31 year old Hanover woman and a 37 year old McSherrystown man following a domestic altercation reported in the first block of S. Franklin Street.

1656:
Theft was reported in the 200 block of Diller Road where a wallet was taken from a parked vehicle sometime overnight. 

1759:
No injuries were reported and towing was required following a crash that occurred in the 400 block of Broadway. A 2003 Hyundai Sonata operated by James Heckendorn, of Carlisle, struck a 2001 Volkswagen Cabriolet operated by Kidanny Hidalgo, of Hanover, and a 2021 Toyota Tacoma operated by Kent Lichty, of Spring Grove.

1930:
Domestic argument occurring between a man and woman was reported in the 200 block of N. Franklin Street.

2013:
Criminal mischief was reported in the 200 block of McKinley Avenue where a lawn ornament was damaged.

2127:
Disturbance involving a fight occurring between two men was reported at a business in the 100 block of Eisenhower Drive.

Friday, July 4, 2025;

0133:
Nicholas Foster, age 23 of Hanover, was arrested and charged for strangulation, simple assault, and harassment following a domestic altercation reported in the 200 block of S. Railroad Street. He was turned over to the York County Sheriff’s Department for further disposition.

0136:
Disturbance involving a disorderly man was reported in the 200 block of E. Chestnut Street.

0637:
A charge for harassment is pending against a 45 year old Hanover man following a domestic altercation reported in the 300 block of High Street.

1954:
Carlee Baker, age 28, and Eugene Baker, age 60, both of Hanover, were cited for harassment following a domestic altercation reported in the first block of W. Park Avenue.

2100:
Disturbance involving fireworks being set off was reported in the 200 block of Meade Avenue.

2121:
Disturbance involving a disorderly man was reported in the 300 block of Eisenhower Drive.

2141:
Disturbance involving fireworks being set off was reported in the area of W. Hanover Street and Meade Avenue. 

2248:
Disturbance involving fireworks being set off was reported in the 300 block of Clearview Road.

Saturday, July 5, 2025;

0044:
Criminal mischief was reported in the 400 block of Eisenhower Drive where a dumpster was damaged.

0256:
Disturbance involving a disorderly man was reported in the 200 block of Princess Street. 

0921:
Disturbance involving loud music was reported in the 500 block of E. Walnut Street.

0936:
Criminal mischief was reported in the 400 block of S. Franklin Street where graffiti was written on a fence.

1805:
Disturbance involving a verbal argument that occurred between two women was reported in the 200 block of Baltimore Street.

2000:
Domestic argument occurring between a man and woman was reported in the area of E. Chestnut and N. Railroad Streets.

2107:
Disturbance involving fireworks being set off was reported in the 200 block of Fleming Avenue.

2130:
Disturbance involving a verbal argument occurring between juveniles was reported in the first block of McAllister Street.

2157:
No injuries were reported and towing was not required following a crash that occurred in the 200 block of High Street. A 2010 Ford Escape operated by Sandra Smith, of Hanover, struck a parked 2017 Volkswagen Golf owned by Amanda Gable, of Hanover.

2213:
A charge for driving under the influence is pending against a 54 year old Hanover woman following an incident reported in the 200 block of High Street.

2324:
Disturbance involving fireworks being set off was reported in the 100 block of Baltimore Street.

2353:
Suspicious vehicle reported to be occupied and parked in the 500 block of High Street was located and checked out okay.

Sunday, July 6, 2025;

1512:
Fraud involving the unauthorized use of a debit card was reported in the 400 block of Grant Drive.

1626:
Domestic argument that occurred earlier in the day between a man and woman was reported in the first block of Driftwood Court.

2125:
Disturbance involving fireworks being set off was reported in the 800 block of Blossom Drive.

2138:
Theft of a bicycle was reported in the 500 block of Carlisle Street.

2145:
Suspicious man reported running in the 200 block of Kilpatrick Avenue was not located.

Location

Hanover, PA 17331

Incident Date

Jul 7, 2025

Created Jul 7, 2025 @ 11:26 AM
Submit a Tip
Hanover Borough PD
44 Frederick St
Hanover, PA 17331
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hanover Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Hanover Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Hanover Borough Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play