Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Borough
  • Chief’s Message
  • Calendar
  • Department Policies
  • Mission Statement
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Employment
  • Hiring Process
  • MYPTC
  • Qualifications
  • Salary/Benefits
Reports
  • Crash
  • Monthly/Annual Reports
  • Right to Know
Outside Resources
  • Animal Abuse
  • Child Abuse
  • Crime Victim/Witness
  • Domestic Violence
  • Elder Care/Dependant Abuse
  • Identity Theft
  • License To Carry
  • Megan's Law
  • Sexual Assault
Services
  • Camera Registry
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Fingerprinting
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Local Ordinances
  • Pay a Parking Citation
  • Permits
  • Talks and Tours
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Submit A Tip
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hanover Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Chad E. Martin
hanover-police.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hanover Borough Police Department Homepage
Hanover Borough Police Department Logo

Hanover Borough Police Department

Chief Chad E. Martin
hanover-police.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Borough
    • Chief’s Message
    • Calendar
    • Department Policies
    • Mission Statement
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Employment
    • Hiring Process
    • MYPTC
    • Qualifications
    • Salary/Benefits
  • Reports
    • Crash
    • Monthly/Annual Reports
    • Right to Know
  • Outside Resources
    • Animal Abuse
    • Child Abuse
    • Crime Victim/Witness
    • Domestic Violence
    • Elder Care/Dependant Abuse
    • Identity Theft
    • License To Carry
    • Megan's Law
    • Sexual Assault
  • Services
    • Camera Registry
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Fingerprinting
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Local Ordinances
    • Pay a Parking Citation
    • Permits
    • Talks and Tours
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Submit A Tip

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hanover Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hanover Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

7/28/25 Daily Log

Details Map

DAILY ACTIVITY LOG:

Friday, July 25, 2025;

1240:
Minor injuries were reported and towing was required following a crash that occurred in the first block of Kuhn Drive. A 2004 Toyota Camry operated by Melissa Pickel, of Hanover, struck a parked 2004 Hyundai Santa Fe owned by Eileen Gass, of Hanover.

1250:
A charge for indirect criminal contempt is pending against a 32 year old Hanover man following a protection order violation reported in the 100 block of Third Street.

1609:
Suspicious man reported loitering in the 400 block of Eisenhower Drive was not located.

1622:
A charge for disorderly conduct is pending against a 31 year old Hanover man following a disturbance reported in the 100 block of Pleasant Street.

1826:
Joseph Sullivan, age 49 of Kearneysville, WV, was arrested for an outstanding warrant following a traffic stop at Broadway and Eisenhower Drive. He was turned over to a constable for further disposition.

1831:
A charge for criminal trespass is pending against a 39 year old Hanover man following an incident reported in the 100 block of E. Middle Street.

2043:
A charge for receiving stolen property is pending against a 12 year old McSherrystown juvenile following an incident reported in the 100 block of Jackson Street.

2200:
Three suspicious juveniles reported tampering with a door to a parked vehicle in the 400 block of N. Franklin Street were not located.

Saturday, July 26, 2025;

0254:
Suspicious juveniles reported trying to open doors of vehicles parked in the 800 block of Blossom Drive were not located.

1039:
Retail theft that occurred a week prior was reported at a business in the 400 block of Eisenhower Drive.

1114:
Criminal mischief involving a residence being egged was reported in the 300 block of Spring Avenue.

Sunday, July 27, 2025;

0212:
Amanda Weikert, age 29 of Hanover, was arrested for an outstanding warrant following a traffic stop in the 300 block of Eisenhower Drive. She was turned over to a constable for further disposition.

0227:
Disturbance involving a verbal argument occurring between several people was reported in the first block of E. Walnut Street.

0338:
Janna Langkam, age 48 of McSherrystown, was cited for public drunkenness following an incident reported in the 300 block of W. Elm Avenue.

0617:
Criminal mischief was reported in the 700 block of Blossom Drive where a tire on a parked vehicle was damaged sometime overnight.

0707:
Charges for harassment and disorderly conduct are pending against a 37 year old Spring Grove woman following a disturbance reported in the 300 block of Highland Avenue. 

1044:
Theft of money was reported in the 400 block of Broadway.

2129:
William Cole, age 37 of Hanover, was arrested and charged for disorderly conduct and harassment following a domestic altercation reported in the 300 block of Third Street. He was turned over to the York County Sheriff’s Department for further disposition.

Location

Hanover, PA 17331

Incident Date

Jul 28, 2025

Created Jul 28, 2025 @ 10:17 AM
Submit a Tip
Hanover Borough PD
44 Frederick St
Hanover, PA 17331
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hanover Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Hanover Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Hanover Borough Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play