Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Borough
  • Chief’s Message
  • Calendar
  • Department Policies
  • Mission Statement
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Employment
  • Hiring Process
  • MYPTC
  • Qualifications
  • Salary/Benefits
Reports
  • Crash
  • Monthly/Annual Reports
  • Right to Know
Outside Resources
  • Animal Abuse
  • Child Abuse
  • Crime Victim/Witness
  • Domestic Violence
  • Elder Care/Dependant Abuse
  • Identity Theft
  • License To Carry
  • Megan's Law
  • Sexual Assault
Services
  • Camera Registry
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Fingerprinting
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Local Ordinances
  • Pay a Parking Citation
  • Permits
  • Talks and Tours
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Submit A Tip
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hanover Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Chad E. Martin
hanover-police.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hanover Borough Police Department Homepage
Hanover Borough Police Department Logo

Hanover Borough Police Department

Chief Chad E. Martin
hanover-police.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Borough
    • Chief’s Message
    • Calendar
    • Department Policies
    • Mission Statement
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Employment
    • Hiring Process
    • MYPTC
    • Qualifications
    • Salary/Benefits
  • Reports
    • Crash
    • Monthly/Annual Reports
    • Right to Know
  • Outside Resources
    • Animal Abuse
    • Child Abuse
    • Crime Victim/Witness
    • Domestic Violence
    • Elder Care/Dependant Abuse
    • Identity Theft
    • License To Carry
    • Megan's Law
    • Sexual Assault
  • Services
    • Camera Registry
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Fingerprinting
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Local Ordinances
    • Pay a Parking Citation
    • Permits
    • Talks and Tours
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Submit A Tip

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hanover Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hanover Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

3/17/25 Daily Log

Details Map

DAILY ACTIVITY LOG:

Friday, March 14, 2025;

1202:
Domestic argument occurring between two siblings was reported in the 200 block of Willow Street.

1309:
Domestic argument occurring between family members was reported in the 500 block of Baltimore Street.

1530:
Forgery involving a check was reported in the 1200 block of Carlisle Street.

1644:
Disturbance involving a verbal argument occurring between two men was reported in the 200 block of Honeysuckle Court.

Saturday, March 15, 2025;

0218:
Disturbance involving loud music was reported in the 200 block of Carlisle Street.

1005:
Disturbance involving a disorderly man was reported at a business in the 400 block of Eisenhower Drive.

1344:
Andres Romero, age 31 of East Berlin, was arrested for an outstanding warrant following a traffic stop in the 400 block of Broadway. He was turned over to the Pennsylvania State Police for further disposition.

1409:
No injuries were reported and towing was required following a crash that occurred in the 300 block of Carlisle Street. A 2015 Jeep Cherokee operated by Elaine Baker, of Hanover, struck a 1998 Ford Expedition operated by Isaiah Hardy, of Hanover, which then struck a 2018 Ford Explorer operated by Matthew Wood, of Hanover.

1831:
Fraud involving a social media scam was reported in the 200 block of Carlisle Street. 

2010:
Theft of mail was reported in the 100 block of Baltimore Street.

2106:
Retail theft was reported at a business in the 100 block of Carlisle Street where a woman shoplifted beverages and fled the area.

2313:
A charge for public drunkenness is pending against a 22 year old Owings Mills, MD man following an incident reported in the first block of S. Railroad Street.

Sunday, March 16, 2025;

0027:
Charges for possession of a controlled substance and possession of drug paraphernalia are pending against a 25 year old Hanover man following a traffic stop in the first block of Colony Court.

0217:
A charge for driving under the influence is pending against a 22 year old New Oxford man following a traffic stop in the first block of S. Railroad Street.

0231:
No injuries were reported and towing was not required following a crash at High and Third Streets. A 2017 Hyundai Sonata operated by Logan Kuhn, of Carlisle, struck a traffic sign owned by the Borough of Hanover.

0240:
A charge for driving under the influence is pending against a 31 year old Carlisle man following a traffic stop at High and South Streets.

1100:
Charges for aggravated assault, simple assault, and terroristic threats were filed and an arrest warrant was obtained for Todd Althoff, age 42 of Hanover, following a disturbance reported in the 200 block of Third Street.

1114:
Disturbance involving a verbal argument that had occurred between two men was reported in the 200 block of York Street.

1758:
Disturbance involving disorderly juveniles was reported in the 400 block of Carlisle Street.

1904:
Disturbance involving several people yelling outside was reported in the 400 block of Carlisle Street.

1926:
Jennifer Smeigh, age 51 of Abbottstown, was cited for criminal trespass following an incident reported in the 300 block of Highland Avenue. 

2009:
Domestic argument occurring between a man and woman was reported in the 300 block of Third Street.

2115:
Charges for harassment and public drunkenness are pending against a 46 year old man and 48 year old woman, both of Hanover, following a domestic altercation reported in the area of McKinley and Moul Avenues.

Location

Hanover, PA 17331

Incident Date

Mar 17, 2025

Created Mar 17, 2025 @ 1:06 PM
Submit a Tip
Hanover Borough PD
44 Frederick St
Hanover, PA 17331
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hanover Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Hanover Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Hanover Borough Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play