Homicide Investigation
On Wednesday, April 2nd, 2025, at approximately 8:22 pm, York City Police responded to the area of Front St and Parkway Blvd for a reported shooting. On scene, officers discovered two victims, a 17-year-old male and a 24-year-old male, both of whom sustained gunshot wounds. The adult male passed away due to his injuries. Detectives were notified and are investigating. More information will be provided as they become available.
Submit a Tip
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.
Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com. Instructions for submitting tips:
1) Click on submit a tip
2) Fill out all available boxes
Or
Email Detective Commander Andy Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org
York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204
York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Location
Front St / Parkway Blvd
York, PA 17401
Incident Date
Apr 2, 2025 @ 8:22 PM
Incident Type
Homicide