Incident
On March 5th, 2022 at approximately 2219 hours, York City Police did investigate a reported homicide in the 600 blk. of Vander Ave. An approximately 48-year-old male victim was shot by a known suspect while in their residence. Detectives continue to investigate. There is not a threat to the public at this time.
Submit a Tip
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.
Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com
Instructions for submitting tips:
1) Click on submit a tip
2) Fill out all available boxes
Or
Email Det. Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org
York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204
York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Location
600 blk. Vander Ave.
York, PA 17403
Incident Date
Mar 5, 2022 @ 10:19 PM
Incident Type
Homicide