Search Link search
HomeFile A Report
About Us
  • History of Police Department
  • Meet our Command Staff
  • Divsion Bios
  • Investigative Division
  • Support Services
  • Group Violence Initiative (GVI)
  • Accreditation
  • Employment
  • Website Tutorial
Cases
Reports
  • Complaint Officers Form
  • Compliment Officers Form
  • Crash Reports
  • Incident Reports
  • Right to Know Requests
Services
  • Become A Resource
  • Camera Registry
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Neighborhood Safety Patrols
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Compliment an Officer
  • City Ordinances
  • Codes
  • Highway Department and Removal of Dead Animals
  • Large Item Pick-Up
  • Lights Out (Electrical Bureau)
  • Parking Rules/Locations
  • Permits
Outside Resources
  • Child Abuse Services
  • Crime Victim's Compensation
  • Crisis Intervention
  • District Magistrates
  • Domestic Violence Services
  • York County Agency on Aging
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Pennsylvania State Police
  • Sexual Assault Services
  • York Adult Probation
  • York Central Booking
  • York District Attorney
  • US Department of Justice
Our City
  • Our City
  • Resources & Services
  • Neighborhood Associations
Contact Us
  • Directory
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
York City PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Commissioner Michael Muldrow
yorkcitypolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
York City Police Department Homepage
York City Police Department Logo

York City Police Department

Commissioner Michael Muldrow
yorkcitypolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • File A Report
  • About Us
    • Meet our Command Staff
    • Divsion Bios
    • Investigative Division
    • Support Services
    • Accreditation
    • Employment
    • Website Tutorial
  • Cases
  • Reports
    • Complaint Officers Form
    • Compliment Officers Form
    • Crash Reports
    • Incident Reports
    • Right to Know Requests
  • Services
    • Become A Resource
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Neighborhood Safety Patrols
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Compliment an Officer
    • City Ordinances
    • Codes
    • Large Item Pick-Up
    • Parking Rules/Locations
    • Permits
  • Outside Resources
    • Child Abuse Services
    • Crime Victim's Compensation
    • Crisis Intervention
    • District Magistrates
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • York County Agency on Aging
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania State Police
    • Sexual Assault Services
    • York Adult Probation
    • York Central Booking
    • York District Attorney
    • US Department of Justice
  • Our City
    • Our City
    • Resources & Services
    • Neighborhood Associations
  • Contact Us
    • Directory

Want to Subscribe?

To follow York City Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow York City Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

goodman.png
zyir_lilly.png
gun_2.jpeg
gun_1.jpeg

YCPD MAKE ARRESTS AND GET GUNS STILL LOOKING FOR TWO MORE

Details Map

On February 11th, 2020 at approximately 3:09 PM the York City Police Department responded to the area of E. Poplar St and S. Tremont St for the report of a shooting. Once there officers located a 35-year-old adult male who had been shot in the torso. The victim was then transported to York Hospital for treatment of his injuries. 

After investigating Police determined that the 35-year-old victim had driven to York City with his nephew to meet with a Zyir Lilly.  The victim then met Zyir and another male who approached the car and got into the back seat.  Shortly after this a third male approached the car and pulled the victim from the front seat.  A fight ensued where the victim was beaten, robbed, and eventually shot.  Suspects in this were identified and charges were ultimately filed on the following individuals for this incident:

Nafis Goodman 17 years of age of York was charged as an adult.  His charges include Robbery Criminal Conspiracy, Aggravated Assault (2 Counts), and Persons not to Possess a Firearm. 

Dhykeim Johnson 17 years of age of York was also charged as an adult for Robbery Criminal Conspiracy, Aggravated Assault (2 Counts), and Persons not to Possess a Firearm. 

Zyir Lilly 19 of Red Lion. Lilly is charged with Robbery and Criminal Conspiracy.

In a follow up to this investigation, on February 14th, 2020 the York City Police Department along with the U.S. Marshall’s Fugitive Task Force and other Law Enforcement Agencies went to an address in the 1000 block of N. George St to locate Johnson. Once there they located Dhykeim Johnson, Anthony Colon 18, of York and, Tahire Reid, 21, of Red Lion.  During their arrest Officers noticed contraband in plain view.  Search warrants were then obtained, and officers recovered multiple separate quantities of heroin and crack cocaine packaged for sale throughout the apartment, digital scales, packaging material, over $4,000, multiple pistol magazines containing live ammunition and a stolen firearm.  Individuals were then arrested for this incident and arraigned at Central Booking.

Police are still looking for Nafis Goodman and Zyir Lilly for this incident.

Anyone with information about the whereabouts of these two are encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous. 

Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com

Instructions for submitting tips

1) click on submit a tip

2) fill out all available boxes

Call York County Crime Stoppers at 755TIPS

York City Police Tip Line at ‪717-849-2204

York City Police Department at ‪717-846-1234 or ‪717-849-2219

Location

york, PA

Date

Feb 19, 2020

Case Type

Criminal

Created Feb 19th, 2020 | Updated Mar 4th, 2020
goodman.png
zyir_lilly.png
gun_2.jpeg
gun_1.jpeg
Submit a Tip
York City PD
50 West King Street
York, PA 17401
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

York City Police Department Badge

To subscribe to York City Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play