Search Link search
HomeFile A Report
About Us
  • History of Police Department
  • Meet our Command Staff
  • Divsion Bios
  • Investigative Division
  • Support Services
  • Group Violence Initiative (GVI)
  • Accreditation
  • Employment
  • Website Tutorial
Cases
Reports
  • Complaint/Compliment Officers Form
  • Crash Reports
  • Incident Reports
  • Right to Know Requests
Services
  • Become A Resource
  • Camera Registry
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Neighborhood Safety Patrols
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Compliment an Officer
  • City Ordinances
  • Codes
  • Highway Department and Removal of Dead Animals
  • Large Item Pick-Up
  • Lights Out (Electrical Bureau)
  • Parking Rules/Locations
  • Permits
Outside Resources
  • Child Abuse Services
  • Crime Victim's Compensation
  • Crisis Intervention
  • District Magistrates
  • Domestic Violence Services
  • York County Agency on Aging
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Pennsylvania State Police
  • Sexual Assault Services
  • York Adult Probation
  • York Central Booking
  • York District Attorney
  • US Department of Justice
Our City
  • Our City
  • Resources & Services
  • Neighborhood Associations
Contact Us
  • Directory
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
York City PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Commissioner Michael Muldrow
yorkcitypolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
York City Police Department Homepage
York City Police Department Logo

York City Police Department

Commissioner Michael Muldrow
yorkcitypolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • File A Report
  • About Us
    • Meet our Command Staff
    • Divsion Bios
    • Investigative Division
    • Support Services
    • Accreditation
    • Employment
    • Website Tutorial
  • Cases
  • Reports
    • Crash Reports
    • Incident Reports
    • Right to Know Requests
  • Services
    • Become A Resource
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Neighborhood Safety Patrols
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Compliment an Officer
    • City Ordinances
    • Codes
    • Large Item Pick-Up
    • Parking Rules/Locations
    • Permits
  • Outside Resources
    • Child Abuse Services
    • Crime Victim's Compensation
    • Crisis Intervention
    • District Magistrates
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • York County Agency on Aging
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania State Police
    • Sexual Assault Services
    • York Adult Probation
    • York Central Booking
    • York District Attorney
    • US Department of Justice
  • Our City
    • Our City
    • Resources & Services
    • Neighborhood Associations
  • Contact Us
    • Directory

Want to Subscribe?

To follow York City Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow York City Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shooting update 100 block E. Clarke Ave

Details Map

On October 9th, 2019 at approximately 7:13 PM the York City Police Department responded to the 100 block of E Clarke Ave for a report of a shooting. There they found a 17 year old male who had been shot in the leg while outside in the alleyway.  The victim states he had been approached by an unknown male and an argument began.  At some point, a gun was displayed.  A struggle over the gun resulted in the victim being struck with a bullet. The gun was recovered at the scene. The victim was targeted in this case.  The victim was then transported to York Hospital and is in stable condition.

Anyone with information regarding this incident, or any of the individuals involved is asked to contact the York City Police Department using any of the following methods.  Tips can always be anonymous.

Call York County Crime Stoppers at 755TIPS

York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204

York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219

Go to yorkcitypolice.com and click on submit a tip

Date

Oct 10, 2019

Case Type

Criminal

Created Oct 10th, 2019
Submit a Tip
York City PD
50 West King Street
York, PA 17401
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

York City Police Department Badge

To subscribe to York City Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play