Search Link search
HomeFile A Report
About Us
  • History of Police Department
  • Meet our Command Staff
  • Divsion Bios
  • Investigative Division
  • Support Services
  • Group Violence Initiative (GVI)
  • Accreditation
  • Employment
  • Website Tutorial
Cases
Reports
  • Complaint Officers Form
  • Compliment Officers Form
  • Crash Reports
  • Incident Reports
  • Right to Know Requests
Services
  • Become A Resource
  • Camera Registry
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Neighborhood Safety Patrols
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Compliment an Officer
  • City Ordinances
  • Codes
  • Highway Department and Removal of Dead Animals
  • Large Item Pick-Up
  • Lights Out (Electrical Bureau)
  • Parking Rules/Locations
  • Permits
Outside Resources
  • Child Abuse Services
  • Crime Victim's Compensation
  • Crisis Intervention
  • District Magistrates
  • Domestic Violence Services
  • York County Agency on Aging
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Pennsylvania State Police
  • Sexual Assault Services
  • York Adult Probation
  • York Central Booking
  • York District Attorney
  • US Department of Justice
Our City
  • Our City
  • Resources & Services
  • Neighborhood Associations
Contact Us
  • Directory
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
York City PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Commissioner Michael Muldrow
yorkcitypolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
York City Police Department Homepage
York City Police Department Logo

York City Police Department

Commissioner Michael Muldrow
yorkcitypolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • File A Report
  • About Us
    • Meet our Command Staff
    • Divsion Bios
    • Investigative Division
    • Support Services
    • Accreditation
    • Employment
    • Website Tutorial
  • Cases
  • Reports
    • Complaint Officers Form
    • Compliment Officers Form
    • Crash Reports
    • Incident Reports
    • Right to Know Requests
  • Services
    • Become A Resource
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Neighborhood Safety Patrols
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Compliment an Officer
    • City Ordinances
    • Codes
    • Large Item Pick-Up
    • Parking Rules/Locations
    • Permits
  • Outside Resources
    • Child Abuse Services
    • Crime Victim's Compensation
    • Crisis Intervention
    • District Magistrates
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • York County Agency on Aging
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania State Police
    • Sexual Assault Services
    • York Adult Probation
    • York Central Booking
    • York District Attorney
    • US Department of Justice
  • Our City
    • Our City
    • Resources & Services
    • Neighborhood Associations
  • Contact Us
    • Directory

Want to Subscribe?

To follow York City Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow York City Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shooting Butler and Manor St Update

Details Map

On October 5, 2019 at approximately 1:30 am the York City Police Department responded to a shooting at the intersection of Butler and Manor St. There they found Sean McNiff 22, of Dallastown who had been shot.  The victim stated that he was approached by three males one of which shot him in the leg while he was walking outside.  The victim was then transported to York Hospital where he was in stable condition.

Around the same time of the shooting another victim, Kyle Leonard, 23, of Eldersburg MD was also robbed by three male juveniles at the intersection of Butler and Newberry.  They fled the area after the robbery. It is believed that these two incidents may be related.

Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous. 

Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com

Instructions for submitting tips

1) click on submit a tip

2) fill out all available boxes

Call York County Crime Stoppers at 755TIPS

York City Police Tip Line at ‪717-849-2204

York City Police Department at ‪717-846-1234 or ‪717-849-2219

Location

Butler
Manor St
York, PA 17403

Date

Oct 7, 2019

Case Type

Criminal

Created Oct 7th, 2019
Submit a Tip
York City PD
50 West King Street
York, PA 17401
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

York City Police Department Badge

To subscribe to York City Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play