Shooting - 500 block Madison Ave

Tabs

Case

Shooting Investigation

On Monday, March 13th, 2023 at approximately 6:18pm, York City Police responded to the 500 block of Madison Ave for a reported shooting. On scene, officers discovered a 70-year-old male with a non-life-threatening gunshot wound. The victim was treated at an area hospital. Detectives were notified. Investigation continues. 

Submit a Tip

Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.  

Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com. Instructions for submitting tips: 

1) Click on submit a tip 

2) Fill out all available boxes 

Or 

Email Det. Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org

York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204 

York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219

Date: 
Monday, March 13, 2023 - 8:00pm

Incident Type:

Case Type: