Shooting - 1st Block S. Penn St

Tabs

Case

Incident

On Wednesday, May 11th, 2022, at approximately 7:30pm, York City Police responded to the 1st block of S. Penn St for a reported shooting. On scene, officers discovered that a 32-year-old male had sustained a gunshot wound. The male victim was transported to an area hospital for treatment. Detectives continue to investigate.

Submit a Tip

Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous. 

Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com Instructions for submitting tips:

1) Click on submit a tip

2) Fill out all available boxes

Or

Email Det. Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org

York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204

York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219

Date: 
Wednesday, May 11, 2022 - 7:30pm

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type: