Search Link search
HomeFile A Report
About Us
  • History of Police Department
  • Meet our Command Staff
  • Divsion Bios
  • Investigative Division
  • Support Services
  • Group Violence Initiative (GVI)
  • Accreditation
  • Employment
  • Website Tutorial
Cases
Reports
  • Complaint Officers Form
  • Compliment Officers Form
  • Crash Reports
  • Incident Reports
  • Right to Know Requests
Services
  • Become A Resource
  • Camera Registry
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Neighborhood Safety Patrols
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Compliment an Officer
  • City Ordinances
  • Codes
  • Highway Department and Removal of Dead Animals
  • Large Item Pick-Up
  • Lights Out (Electrical Bureau)
  • Parking Rules/Locations
  • Permits
Outside Resources
  • Child Abuse Services
  • Crime Victim's Compensation
  • Crisis Intervention
  • District Magistrates
  • Domestic Violence Services
  • York County Agency on Aging
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Pennsylvania State Police
  • Sexual Assault Services
  • York Adult Probation
  • York Central Booking
  • York District Attorney
  • US Department of Justice
Our City
  • Our City
  • Resources & Services
  • Neighborhood Associations
Contact Us
  • Directory
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
York City PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Commissioner Michael Muldrow
yorkcitypolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
York City Police Department Homepage
York City Police Department Logo

York City Police Department

Commissioner Michael Muldrow
yorkcitypolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • File A Report
  • About Us
    • Meet our Command Staff
    • Divsion Bios
    • Investigative Division
    • Support Services
    • Accreditation
    • Employment
    • Website Tutorial
  • Cases
  • Reports
    • Complaint Officers Form
    • Compliment Officers Form
    • Crash Reports
    • Incident Reports
    • Right to Know Requests
  • Services
    • Become A Resource
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Neighborhood Safety Patrols
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Compliment an Officer
    • City Ordinances
    • Codes
    • Large Item Pick-Up
    • Parking Rules/Locations
    • Permits
  • Outside Resources
    • Child Abuse Services
    • Crime Victim's Compensation
    • Crisis Intervention
    • District Magistrates
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • York County Agency on Aging
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Pennsylvania State Police
    • Sexual Assault Services
    • York Adult Probation
    • York Central Booking
    • York District Attorney
    • US Department of Justice
  • Our City
    • Our City
    • Resources & Services
    • Neighborhood Associations
  • Contact Us
    • Directory

Want to Subscribe?

To follow York City Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow York City Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

family_market_suspect.jpg
family_market_suspect_2.jpg

Assistance Needed - Burglary - 1000 E. Market St.

Details Map

Assistance Needed

The York City Police Department is requesting the assistance from the community in identifying a burglary suspect. The person in the photo attached is a suspect in a burglary that occurred at the Family Market (1000 E. Market St) on May 24th, 2021.

Anyone with information regarding the identity of the suspect is encouraged to submit a tip in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.  

Submit a Tip

Instructions for submitting tips:  

1) Click on submit a tip  

2) Fill out all available boxes  

Or  

Email Officer Batten: cbatten@yorkcity.org     

York City Police Tip Line at 717-849- 2204  

York City Police Department at ‪717-846-1234

Location

1000 E. Market St
York, PA 17403

Date

May 27, 2021

Incident Type

Burglary

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 27th, 2021
family_market_suspect.jpg
family_market_suspect_2.jpg
Submit a Tip
York City PD
50 West King Street
York, PA 17401
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

York City Police Department Badge

To subscribe to York City Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play