(1 count) Criminal Attempt Homicide
(1 Count) Aggravated Assault
(1 Count) Person Not to Possess a Firearm
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The United States Marshal's Fugitive Task Force and the York City Police Department arrested Jervin Perez on November 4, 2019.
Warrant Details
On September 24th, 2019 at approximately 2:13 PM the York City Police responded to the 200 block of Kurtz Ave for the report of a shots fired. Once on scene Police spoke with the victim and witnesses and were able to identify Jervin Perez, 19, of York as the shooter. The victim was a 28-year-old female from York, who had been shot in the legs. One shot fractured her femur. The victim was taken to York Hospital and is in stable condition. Prior to the shooting the victim had been walking down the street by her house when she was approached by Perez who shot at her several times. The victim was targeted by Perez in this shooting. A nearby elementary school was shut down for a short time due to this incident as a precaution. Perez had a prior conviction for a firearms violation as a juvenile, so he is ineligible to possess a firearm. A warrant was then obtained for Perez for the shooting which includes the charges of Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault, and Possession of a firearm prohibited.
Location
123 S. Richland Ave
York, PA 17401
Arrest Date
Nov 4, 2019