Strangulation; simple assault; harassment
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
260 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The York City Police Department arrested Martinez, Andrew on Friday January 17th, 2020.
On November 11th, 2019 at approximately 9:45 AM the York City Police responded to the 200 block of E. Princess St for a call of a domestic. Once on scene Officers spoke with the female victim, who advised them that she had gotten into an argument with her boyfriend Andrew Martinez. She states that this argument became physical and Martinez pushed her onto the couch, got on top of her, and choked her. The victim stated she was unable to breath and nearly passed out. She had visible injuries to her arm and neck. During this assault Martinez told the victim that he would kill her. Martinez then fled the residence. Due to this information Officers obtained a warrant for Martinez for Strangulation, Simple Assault and Harassment. Martinez has two other bench warrants and 3 summary warrants.
Location
200 E. Princess St
York, PA 17403
Arrest Date
Jan 17, 2020