(1 Count) Aggravated Assault
(1 count) Simple Assault
(1 Count Harassment)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 18, 2019 Andrew Hoover turned himself into Central Booking for these charges.
On September 15, 2019 at approximately 6:36 PM the York City Police responded to the 200 block of Roosevelt Ave for a Domestic. When they arrived, Officers spoke with an adult female victim. This victim stated that she had arrived home and her current boyfriend Andrew Hoover was there and began arguing with her. She states that this argument then became physical and Hoover began attacking her. She states Hoover punched and kicked her and picked up a metal broom and struck her in the face. This caused a laceration that was almost an inch long and so deep bone could be seen. When the victim attempted to protect herself by putting up her arms to cover her face, Hoover struck her in the arms also. Officers viewed multiple injuries to the victim’s face, arms, and body. There was bruising and swelling to both arms and a laceration above her left eyebrow. The victim was transported to York Hospital for treatment for her injuries. Police then obtained a warrant for Hoover for this Incident.
Arrest Date
Sep 18, 2019