(1 count) Strangulation - F2
(1 Count) Terroristic Threats- M2 (1 Count) Simple Assault - M2 (1 County) Harassment- S
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Gutierrez-Tiru, Basilio was arrested on September 18, 2019.
On September 14th, 2019 at approximately 8:34 PM the York City Police Department responded to a call for a Domestic in the 200 block of S. Queen St. Once there they spoke with an adult female victim. This victim stated she was at her home when her ex-husband Basilio Gutierrez-Tiru came to her house and began arguing with her. This argument became physical and during this physical altercation Tiru struck the victim multiple times with a closed fist, and pulled the victim's hair causing bruises on her legs, arms, chest, and chin. Tiru then put a pillow over the victim's face preventing her from being able to breath. Tiru also threatened the victim. He informed her that if he saw her with another man or if she called the Police he would kill her. Tiru had a rifle with him which he had pointed at the victim during this altercation. Tiru then fled the area. Police received a warrant for Tiru and are looking for the public's assistance in locating him.
Arrest Date
Sep 18, 2019