Possession of a Firearm Prohibited; Alter/Obliterate mark of Identification of Firearm; Possession with Intent to Deliver; Possession of a Controlled Substance; Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Between programs like GVI and “Operation Night Light” York City Police and York County Probation constantly collaborate to make York a safer place. One such example of this occurred on January 16th, 2020. York City Police were working with York County Probation on “Operation Night Light.” This program primarily consists of unannounced home visits of persons under court ordered supervision with the York County Probation Department.
On January 16th York City Police were assisting York County Probation Officers conduct a home visit of an Anthony Gotwalt 19, York. While at his residence they noticed contraband Gotwalt was prohibited from possessing. During a further search of the home the following items were discovered: a .22 caliber firearm with obliterated serial numbers, ammunition, drugs, drug paraphernalia, and other related contraband. Gotwalt is a felon not to possess. He was charged with Possession of a Firearm Prohibited, Alter/Obliterate mark of Identification of Firearm, Possession with Intent to Deliver, Possession of a Controlled Substance, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.
Arrest Date
Jan 17, 2020