(21 counts) Burglary
( 4 Count) Theft By Unlawful Taking Motor Vehicles
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Over the past few months, the City of York and neighboring jurisdictions have been dealing with multiple burglaries of convenience stores and other small businesses. York City investigators were able to link multiple incidents to two suspects using surveillance video and other evidence. The two suspects would typically steal a motor vehicle in the city and then burglarize multiple businesses in one night. This would occur over night, multiple times a week spanning from late August of 2023 until November 2023. The suspects caused tens of thousands in damage and stole just as much if not more in cash and merchandise from area businesses. After a lengthy investigation, detectives with the assistance of other local Police agencies were able to identify the two actors as Jelani Gassama (age 19) and Joseph Lugo-Nazario (age 19), both of York City. Gassama was arrested on unrelated charges in October of 2023, but the vehicle thefts and burglaries continued. Lugo-Nazario and a third unknown suspect were observed on video committing similar crimes after Gassama’s arrest. Gassama was charged with 21 counts of burglary and 4 counts of theft for stealing motor vehicles. On 11/8/23 with assistance of the U.S. Marshals Fugitive Task Force, investigators located Lugo-Nazario and took him into custody without incident. Lugo-Nazario was charged with 31 counts of burglary and 5 counts of theft for stealing motor vehicles. Investigators are still working on identifying the third suspect.
Location
York, PA 17401
Arrest Date
Nov 6, 2023
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
23038006