Aggravated Assault; Simple Assault
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
330 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 3rd, 2020 at approximately 2:22 PM the York City Police Department responded to 205 W. Market St for the report of a stabbing. Once on scene they spoke with the victim Leroy Moody, 60 of York who informed them of the following. Moody was at this location with an acquaintance, Anthony Cox, 52 of York. The two men began arguing and at some point, Cox pulled a knife and cut the victim in the arm. Moody was then transported to York Hospital for treatment and his injuries are not considered life threatening.
Cox fled the area after cutting Moody but was arrested a short time later by York City Police. He was taken into custody without incident and transported to Central Booking to be processed and arraigned for this incident.
Location
York, PA 17403
Arrest Date
Jan 3, 2020