1 County Aggravated Assault
1 count Simple Assault
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 7/28/19 at approximately 4:18 Am the York City Police responded to the area of Ridge Ave and Market St for a report of a domestic. Once on scene they discovered a 20-year-old adult female hiding from her attacker. This female was taken to York Hospital for the substantial injuries she had received. These included multiple broken ribs, a punctured lung, broken nose, bite marks, bruising to the neck torso and face, swelling to the eyes, and possible arterial damage to her neck. The victim stated that her boyfriend, Brandon Briggs, 28 was the person who had assaulted her. A warrant was then obtained for Briggs due to his involvement in this case.
Numerous agencies then began looking for Briggs in relation to this incident. These included local Police Departments and the U.S. Marshal's Service. On July 31, 2019 information was provided to Police that Briggs was at a residence in New Cumberland PA. Fairview Township Police Department responded and a little before 7:30 am Briggs was taken into custody without incident.
The York City Police Department would like to thank the agencies involved with the apprehension of this individual.
Arrest Date
Jul 31, 2019