Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Divisions
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Megan's LawRTK Request
Resources
  • CrashDoc Accident Reports
  • Forms
  • Local Links/Resources
  • Ordinances
  • RTK Request
Contact UsCamera Registry
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
West York Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief of Public Safety Matthew Millsaps
westyorkcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
West York Borough Police Department Homepage
West York Borough Police Department Logo

West York Borough Police Department

westyorkcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Divisions
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Megan's Law
  • RTK Request
  • Resources
    • CrashDoc Accident Reports
    • Forms
    • Local Links/Resources
    • Ordinances
    • RTK Request
  • Contact Us
  • Camera Registry

Want to Subscribe?

To follow West York Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow West York Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Suspicious Person - Impersonating an Officer

Details Map

UPDATE 11/21/2019 2100 HRS (9;00PM)

Based upon assistance from the Community as a result of this initial post, as well as vigilance of officers and a local business, this evening, WYBPD Officers did apprehend the suspect in this case. The suspect is a juvenile & we are still working to develop a motive.  The individual has been released to the custody of their parents, and we are working with the DA's Office & Juvenile Probation to determine the most appropriate charges / course of action.  I would like to thank all who called or contacted us for your commitment to the safety and well being of our residents and of OUR- ALL OF US- Borough! - Chief Millsaps

In recent evenings, we have been receiving reports through 911, as well as social media of an unidentified female knocking on doors and speaking with residents in the South East district of West York (Eberton Neighborhood), who is wearing a police vest & gun and asking for an individual by name. She has also been reported to be shining a flashlight in peoples windows.

This individual is not a police officer or law enforcement official. Please be observant and report suspicious activity.

This female is described to be African American, approx. 5' tall & "younger" (late teens / early 20's) with braces on her teeth. She is to have curly hair, and was last seen in a red shirt, ripped jeans, with a blue scarf partially covering her face. She is to be wearing a black colored "POLICE" tactical vest and carrying a pistol on a shoulder holster. She has been in the neighborhood generally in the evening hours.

If seen, please call 911 immediately. 

Location

1281 W. Poplar Street
York, PA 17404

Incident Date

Nov 20, 2019 @ 9:18 PM

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Created Nov 21, 2019 @ 1:31 PM | Updated Nov 21, 2019 @ 9:24 PM
Submit a Tip
West York Borough PD
1381 W. Poplar Street
West York, PA 17404
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact West York Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

West York Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to West York Borough Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play