Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Female
Earlier today (Tuesday, May 17, 2022), WYBPD Officers conducting proactive patrol observed a dog that was chained outside of a residence in a manner inconsistent with Libre's Law. PFC Sean Hightman and Lt. Det. Dave Kahley initiated an investigation and summoned the Borough Animal Control Officer to the residence for assistance.
The occupants (& soon to be Defendants) were hiding inside of the house, as both had Criminal Bench warrants.
Upon further investigating the dog tethering case, the occupants did come out and were taken into custody on criminal warrants. Both, Jazmin Dietrich (6/28/85) and Kenneth Morrison (3/30/93) were in possession of controlled substances at the time of arrest, and further consent to a search of their residence, which yielded additional drugs & drug paraphernalia.
In total, amounts of Crystal Meth Amphetamine, Fentanyl, and Cocaine were recovered and seized.
Both, Dietrich & Morrison were promptly rendered from West York Borough and taken forth with to Central Booking where they will face not only their existing charges, but the new ones filed today by PFC Hightman & the Lieutenant.
The dog is safe now.
Location
1100 W. King Street
Apt. 9
York, PA 17404
Incident Date
May 17, 2022 @ 10:30 AM