(2) Counts Theft By Unlawful Taking (M3)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
PORCH PIRATE CAUGHT
West York Police have charged Edwin Junior Santiago of York with two counts of theft after he was caught stealing packages off of two front porches in the Borough.
On Friday, 9/17/21, police were called by an individual who recognized Santiago as having stolen a package from him the prior day. This individual had observed him take another package from a different porch on this date in the 1000 block of W. Poplar St., and reported this via 911.
Police located Santiago, who admitted to the theft and was arrested.
WYBPD later discovered that Santiago was also caught on video stealing a package from the 1100 block of W. King St. earlier in the week.
In all he has been charged with two counts of theft and additional charges pending.
Location
1100 W. Poplar St
York, PA 17404
Arrest Date
Sep 20, 2021
Incident Type
Theft