( (1) count of Aggravated Assault (F2)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday, 10/24/2019, West York Police units were dispatched to a stabbing that had occurred at 1707 W. Philadelphia Street. Upon arrival, it appeared as though both, the victim and the suspect had fled the scene. With the assistance of West Manchester Police, the victim, an adult male was located driving from the scene & transported by EMS to the hospital.
A short while later, the suspect, Sean Patterson, was located and, due to lacerations to his hands, also transported by EMS to the hospital.
Investigators, speaking with those involved and witnesses determined that the victim and the Patterson had gotten into a fight, and during its course, Patterson stabbed the victim multiple times with a kitchen knife.
Both individuals were subsequently released from the hospital & Patterson was taken to Central Booking for arraignment.
Location
1707 W. Philadelphia Street
York, PA 17404
Arrest Date
Oct 24, 2019