(1 Count) Persons not to Possess a firearm (F2)
(1) Count Aggravated Assault on Police Officer
( 1 count ) DUI
(18) 6106 A1 Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License (F3)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On March 18, 2022, Donte Parrish (39 y/o) of York, PA was involved in an incident at the "Other Place Bar" where he allegedly pointed a handgun at multiple patrons of the bar and threatened to shoot an individual. Parrish then fled the scene.
Shortly thereafter, WYBPD received a call about an accident that had occurred in the 1200 Blk of W. Market Street, where the driver of the vehicle was attempting to leave the scene.
Upon arrival, Lt. David Kahley observed Parrish walking away while carrying a pit bull puppy. Kahley ordered Parrish to stop, at which point Parrish tossed the puppy & and began to run away from the Lieutenant. With assistance of a Good Samaritan, Parrish was tackled to the ground and handcuffed, at which point a loaded handgun was located in his possession. This gun was reported stolen from Lancaster, PA.
On scene, WYBPD Officers were assisted by the York City Police & the West Manchester Twp. Police.
Lt. Kahley's investigation determined that Parrish was the individual who had been at "The Other Place" and that the stolen gun that was recovered was the one he had displayed. Parrish was intoxicated and taken for medical treatment prior to be taken to Central Booking / Lock Up.
It was additionally discovered that Parrish had just been released from a 14 year Federal Prison Sentence in December of 2021 for multiple other firearms convictions.
Upon arrival at the Booking Center, Parrish grabbed a Sheriff's Deputy by the throat and assaulted the Deputy while making additional threats of violence on the Police.
Bail was denied by MDJ JP Clancy who viewed (rightfully so) Parrish as a risk to the safety of the public.
Location
1200 W. Market Street
York, PA 17404
Arrest Date
Mar 18, 2022