( 2) counts of Simple Assault (M2) & Disorderly Conduct
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At roughly 10:00 am on October 24th 2019, Jay Lawrence Jr. (2/10/1983) assaulted an individual on the public sidewalk of the 1400 block of W. Market Street.
In this case, the victim, an elderly man, was standing on the sidewalk looking for a local business. Lawrence Jr. approached him and felt he was "blocking the sidewalk." The victim offered to excuse himself and move, however Lawrence Jr. physically & violently pushed him from the sidewalk into the street. The elderly victim fell to the ground & sustained head injuries. He was transported by Paramedics (WYEMS 1) to the hospital for treatment.
A description of the suspect, who was accompanied by a young child, was developed through a review of surveillance cameras on an adjacent business.
WYBPD Officers (Wilson, Walton, Millsaps, & Insp. Hope) began to canvas the area, ultimately locating the suspect (Lawrence Jr.), and taking him into custody a short time later. Lawrence Jr. originally denied involvement, and then confirmed that he had struck the victim because he was "in the way."
He was transported to Central Booking and charged criminally with multiple charges, including Simple Assault, Harassment & Disorderly Conduct. Additionally, Lawrence Jr. is currently on Probation through York County.
Location
1434 W. Market Street
York, PA 17404
Arrest Date
Oct 24, 2019
Reference ID
20191024M2040