pexels-kat-wilcox-923681-scaled.jpg
Photo of Maddox, Boyzle

Maddox, Boyzle

Age

28

Race

Black

Gender

Male

Stabbing Suspect Arrested

Created May 16th, 2023 | Updated May 17th, 2023
Description

On May 15th, 2023, at about 0227 hours, a stabbing victim walked into York Hospital Emergency Department for treatment.  The victim had multiple stab wounds.  Police found that the stabbing incident took place in the parking lot adjacent to the White Rose Bar and Grill at 48 N. Beaver St. 

With the help of White Rose Bar and Grill Staff and using surveillance footage, police viewed the stabbing incident occur and were able to identify the suspect and suspect vehicle from the incident. 

At about 0300 hours, police found the suspect and his vehicle in the 500 block of Smith St. and took him into custody. 

The suspect was identified as Boyzle Maddox III, from York.  Maddox was charged with Criminal Attempt Homicide. 

The victim was treated for his wounds at York Hospital and will survive. 

Location

48 N Beaver St
York, PA 17401

Date Issued

May 15, 2023

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide