Ward, Damon Xavier
(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F1) (1) count of Robbery (F1)
Age
46
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
West York Borough Police currently have a warrant for the arrest of Damon Ward (46 y/o) of King Street in West York for Aggravated Assault & Robbery. Ward is also on Federal Parole and is considered a fugitive at this time.
Yesterday evening (11/28/22) WYBPD Patrolmen & Investigators were called to the 1000 Blk of St. Paul Alley for a reported disturbance. Upon arrival, officers discovered a male individual lying on the ground, bleeding profusely. The man had been stabbed and reported that his wallet had been stolen. He identified Ward and indicated that Ward had tried to kill him and had tried to cut his throat. The victim was taken by Ambulance to York Hospital.
Multiple witnesses stated that Ward had fled the scene and gone into an adjacent residence. Officers discovered evidence that suggested that he was inside and were let in by someone inside the home. As officers were searching for Ward, he apparently jumped from a second-floor window and fled.
There is much to suggest that Ward himself may be injured and may seek medical attention. He also should be considered dangerous and possibly in possession of weapons. If you have information as to Ward’s whereabouts, please contact WYBPD through 911, and you may submit a tip through our website & Crimewatch page: www.wybpd.org
Location
1028 W. King Street
York, PA 17404
Date Issued
Nov 29, 2022
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Active
Yes
Issuing Authority
MDJ 19-2-05
Holding Department
West York Borough Police