arson_suspect_identified.jpg

UPDATE: Arson Suspect IDENTIFIED

May 24th, 2023

UPDATE 5/24/23:  As a result of numerous tips from the community, a juvenile suspect has been identified.  Charges are pending.

Spring Garden Township Police Department would like to thank the community for their assistance and continued support.

Previously Reported 5/23/23

Spring Garden Police are investigating an arson that occurred at the former Memorial Hospital site, 325 S. Belmont St., on Monday, May 22, 2023, at approximately 5:45pm.

Witnesses observed the pictured female on scene, bent over near one of several small fires that had been set.  The suspect was last seen riding a bicycle northbound on S. Belmont St.

If you know the identity of the actor or have information beneficial to the investigation, we ask that you call Spring Garden Township Police at 717-843-0851.

Tips can also be submitted by email directly to Det. Dony Harbaugh at dharbaugh@sgtpd.org or by clicking on the Submit a Tip button below.

Location

325 S. Belmont St
York, PA 17403

Date

May 22, 2023

Incident Type

Arson

Reference ID

44-23-01245

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

arson_suspect_identified.jpg