Help Needed Identifying Suspected Serial Robber

Tabs

Case

Spring Garden Police are investigating two business robberies that occurred on Mt. Rose Ave. in January, 2022.  The robberies are believed to have been perpetrated by the same actor.

On Wednesday, January 5, 2022, at approximately 1:45 PM, the pictured male suspect robbed the A-PLUS SUNOCO located 1300 Mt. Rose Ave., York, PA.

On Wednesday, January 12, 2022, at approximately 8:07 PM, the pictured male suspect robbed the FAMILY DOLLAR located at 1025 Mt. Rose Ave., York, PA.

The suspect is described as a Hispanic male, approximately 5' 5" to 5' 7" tall, with a thin build.  He was wearing a black or dark gray knit hat during both robberies.

The suspect vehicle is described as a Silver, mid-2000's Honda Odyssey minivan.

The suspect is believed to be involved in other similar crimes in the York area in early 2022.

If you know the identity of the actor or have information beneficial to the investigations, we would ask that you contact Detective Dony Harbaugh at (717) 843-0851 or DHarbaugh@sgtpd.org.

Tips can also be submitted anonymously by clicking on the Submit a Tip button on our CRIMEWATCH website at www.sgtpd.org.

Date: 
Wednesday, January 5, 2022 - 1:45pm

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
44-22-00023 & 44-22-00074

Case Status:

Case Type: